CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

K|R

EST. 2013

FOrmerly: Kendras Kreations Photography

Kendra R.photography

portrait

navigate

CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

kendra R.PHOTOGRAPHY

fine wedding photography

Formerly kendra's kreations photography

Portrait

Hi there! Welcome to Kendra R. blog, a journal about my life, travels, photography and so much more. Stay a while and say hello!

Hi, I'm Kendra.

More Categories

find me elsewhere:

Browse Posts

Weddings

Browse Posts

PORTRAITS

SEARCH

Browse Posts

amazon 

Brett & Tory | A Elegant Outdoor Wedding

Jul 3, 2019

My initial inquire about shooting this amazing wedding came from Brett who had been my neighbor during high school. Years ago I use to play soccer, ride golf carts, jump on the trampoline and hang out with Brett and some other neighborhood kids. We had so many fun memories growing up together including flipping a golf cart down a hill one day. No worries, we were all OK.

Once I received Brett’s email asking me to shoot his wedding I could not have been more excited! I was so happy for him and could not wait to get to know his beautiful fiancé more!

After their engagement session and several meetings that consisted of lots of planning it was finally wedding day. The weather was what everyone dreams about for their big day. After a week of rain, they had nothing but sunshine, low humidity and the perfect temperatures!!

Brett is a HUGE soccer fan and Tory knows how much it means to him, so they incorporated classy touches of soccer into their beautiful day! So much that Tory drank out of a soccer straw while getting ready. They were married under a soccer goal that was covered in the most beautiful floral.  They had a sign that said “For our #1 fans” and provided fans in case the guest got warm. Their guest book was a personalized soccer ball that every one signed! What a neat idea!!

Not only was their day filled with some soccer touches the couple also wanted to make sure their elegant backyard wedding was a blast. They had inflatable bumper ball for guest to play with, a photo booth, glow sticks for the dance floor, corn hole and some Kentucky favorites such as Ale8 and bourbon to cool off with! As fun as they made their day they made it equally stunning and elegant. They had floral everywhere, classy table settings and the most stunning cake and succulent cupcakes. I must say that Tory and Brett’s wedding was absolutely amazing!! Every little detail so well planned and seriously such a blast!

Tory and Brett I hope you all are enjoying your amazing honeymoon in Europe. Enjoy looking at a few of my favorites from your wedding day!

This amazing day would not have been possible without the talented group of vendors!

Dress | Davids Bridal

Florist | Love and Bloom Flower Farm 

DJ | Brent Billings

Wedding Coordinator | Becca Wilson

Cake | Batter and Butter Cream 

Catering | Sonny’s BBQ

Invitations | Shutterfly

Hair | Hannah Dye

Makeup | Tara Newton 

XOXO,

Wedding

  1. ann barnard says:

    Absolutely Stunning Photography, just like the couple, Brett and Tory!

  2. Diane says:

    What a wonderful evening and beautiful photography has captured it all. Thank you Kendra! I would also like to thank Platinum Audio Visual for the Photo Booth and Central KY Tents for the tent…both were so very professional and easy to work with. Blessed to have such amazing vendors all the way throughout the steps of the wedding!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

I do some pretty fun stuff; follow along on Instagram!

@Kendrarphotography