CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

K|R

EST. 2013

FOrmerly: Kendras Kreations Photography

Kendra R.photography

portrait

navigate

CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

kendra R.PHOTOGRAPHY

fine wedding photography

Formerly kendra's kreations photography

Portrait

Hi there! Welcome to Kendra R. blog, a journal about my life, travels, photography and so much more. Stay a while and say hello!

Hi, I'm Kendra.

More Categories

find me elsewhere:

Browse Posts

Weddings

Browse Posts

PORTRAITS

SEARCH

Browse Posts

amazon 

Mr. & Mrs. Ratliff | A Fall Wedding at Hawks Nest

Sep 28, 2021

From the moment I pulled into the captivating drive at Hawks Nest wedding venue, I knew it was going to be a good day–even if I passed up the turn initially!  I had captured Sarah and Mitchell’s beautiful engagement session in the prettiest pink blooms at the cherry blossoms earlier this year.  Their dreamy session left me with even more anticipation for their big day! After walking up to the white barn, we were greeted by the venue’s sweet owner and made our way to the bridal suite, bustling with energy.  Sarah’s details and dress took my breath away.  Everything about the day was unique to this couple and as the mother of the bride pointed out; Sarah wanted a classy simplistic style that was true to her.  That definitely showed through in every detail such as the classic green and white florals with touches of magnolia leaves assembled by Three Toad’s Farm.  As you’ll see, they also incorporated their dog and other things, like vintage cars, that were important to them throughout the day.

After getting Sarah into her dress-which could not have been more perfect for the approaching fall season- it was time for the first look.  Sarah and Mitchell shared this moment in front of the beautiful white barn and Mitchell had the sweetest reaction.  I already knew for the next bride and groom portraits we had to make our way back to the stone entrance at the front of this gorgeous property.  It offers just the right amount of high-end class and Kentucky rural bliss.  After getting Sarah set up for some portraits on the drive, a shiny red vintage car pulled in.  When I realized the couple had already planned to incorporate it in pictures, I couldn’t contain my excitement and had to ask the driver (a kind family member) to park it in the perfect spot, centered in the tree-lined drive.  They even had a custom license plate and the cutest signs, with cans strung behind to make this an ideal getaway car photo-op.  After taking some fun photos with this car we focused on the couple and captured so many amazing moments.  Throughout the portrait time, a whole slew of vintage cars and trucks kept arriving, as this was something important to Mitchell and many of his family and friends.  Sarah and Mitchell were up for any and all photo/video opportunities, which made my job so easy and fun!  It’s always the best when you can tell a couple truly cherishes the photos, and makes that a priority.

Another favorite moment of this day as it continued, was Sarah’s first look with her dad.  You could feel the emotion as they shared a tear-filled moment then and again when he walked her down the aisle.  During the ceremony, Sarah and Mitchell continued to make this day truly specific to them, with a poem reading that compared love to the love one has for their dog.  Sarah’s dog made its way down the aisle in a floral-adorned leash, and successfully almost stole the show.  The emotional, beautiful ceremony overlooked rolling hills and classic Kentucky scenery.  We had some extra time for portraits afterwards, and once again Sarah and Mitchell were willingly up for anything!  So, remembering the vintage cars from earlier, I knew we had to utilize all of them for some epic photos as the light turned increasingly golden and we had the perfect window.

The reception continued to represent this couple perfectly from the food to the groom’s vintage car cake.  When we asked Sarah and Mitchell what they were serving for dinner, they replied “Mexican and margaritas” since that was their favorite date night.  I mean, how can it get any cooler than that?!?  The taco bar with a side of Mexican rice and beans was delicious! After all the traditional dances and sweet toasts, the couple decided to have one more moment to themselves — one last private dance in the empty, soft-lit barn before they proceeded to the front of the barn for their sparkler exit.

Sarah and Mitchell, I cannot thank you enough for allowing me to capture your day!  Thank you for being so willing and trusting of me to photograph your love.    It was the sweetest day with a dream team of incredible vendors; I know I say this often, but this day I really go to work with some of my favorite vendors in the industry.  Please enjoy a few of my favorites!

This amazing day would not have been possible without this wonderful team of vendors!

Dress Designer | Eddy K Place

Dress Store | Gretchen Reece bridal

Hair | Dena Graham Dena’s Beauty Shoppe in Campton, KY

Makeup | Jessy Workman

Ceremony/ Reception Venue | Hawks Nest Wedding Barn

Florist | Three Toads Farm

DJ | Jim Campbell

Coordinator | Ally Morgan

Videographer | Colin Merritt

Cake | Hudson Mill Home Bakery

Catering | Thyme Savor Catering Stanton, KY

Bridesmaid Dresses | Birdy Grey

Groom/ Groomsmen attire | Cuff to Collar

XOXO,

 

Wedding

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

I do some pretty fun stuff; follow along on Instagram!

@Kendrarphotography