CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

K|R

EST. 2013

FOrmerly: Kendras Kreations Photography

Kendra R.photography

portrait

navigate

CONTACT

Seniors

Weddings

ABOUT

HOME

BLOG

kendra R.PHOTOGRAPHY

fine wedding photography

Formerly kendra's kreations photography

Portrait

Hi there! Welcome to Kendra R. blog, a journal about my life, travels, photography and so much more. Stay a while and say hello!

Hi, I'm Kendra.

More Categories

find me elsewhere:

Browse Posts

Weddings

Browse Posts

PORTRAITS

SEARCH

Browse Posts

amazon 

Mr & Mrs Jennings | A Timeless Wedding at Chenault Vineyards

Jul 12, 2022

Austin and Micheala’s wedding day was the definition of classic with the gold and black color palette that perfectly complemented Chenault Vineyards’ beautiful scenery.  Not only that, but it was a beautiful summer day and there’s so much I could say about this sweet couple.  I was so happy we had nice weather for the most part, after they braved the cold and wind with me for their engagement session.  The people surrounding this couple on their day were so genuinely celebratory of their love and that made it all the more special.  

As we started off the getting ready portion of the day I was so happy to get to photograph the new and improved bridal suite at Chenault Vineyards, as this was my first wedding there since the update.  They truly went above and beyond  updating this suite by expanding it, adding a brick archway with tons of character, and several mirrors and other accents.  It made one of my favorite Kentucky venues even better!  Add a beautiful bride like Micheala in her stunning dress and you’ve got it made!!! Her momma was so sweet and the bridal party was made of the best hype girls I’ve seen!  The bridesmaids kept saying “This day is all about her!!” and were truly selfless in so many ways; they just kept the atmosphere so fun and light!!  Micheala remained so calm and collected, soaking in every minute with the lovely ladies in her life.  The groomsmen were also having a great time with their finishing touches and helping Austin prep for the first look and rest of the day.  

We decided on a glowy spot under a tree nestled behind a patch of the vineyards overlooking the mountains in the background for the first look. The golf cart pulled up to the spot where Austin was waiting with Micheala and her dress tucked safely inside and then it was time.  Time for Austin to see his bride.  Time for the nerves to evaporate.  Time for forever.  

After sharing a sweet moment together and Micheala showing off her timeless dress that suited her perfectly,  the couple had made the decision to share their vows privately instead of publicly during the ceremony.  This made their words that much more personable and true to them.  A perfect example was Austin’s promise to “always bring Micheala a cup of  the good ice before bed.”  They were truly so cute together and seemed to perfectly balance each other out throughout the whole day.

While this wedding consisted of a smaller, more intimate guest count there was no small detail left overlooked in the decor or planning.  The ceremony on the point at the vineyards was beautiful with elegant black ribbon stationary that marked the reserved seats and many more unique aspects the couple incorporated.  Instead of the typical ring bearers, Micheala and Austin assigned this task to their sweet dogs who perfectly fulfilled their role.   Additionally, instead of a maid of honor, Micheala designated her younger brother as her “Man of Honor.”  He lived up to the role and gave a sweet speech at the reception and celebrated his sister throughout the day with the rest of the bridal party.   To end the ceremony,  family and friends attending showered Austin and Micheala with flower petals as they proceeded back down the aisle, now as husband and wife.  Next, we finished family formals and more bride & groom portraits just in time before the storm rolled in.

The  personal touches didn’t stop at the wedding, but continued into the reception.  I’ve shot many weddings at Chenault and I think this was one of my favorite reception yet in that space with all the classy gold and black decorations.  To add even more charm, they had light up signs that said “To the moon and back” and “Hitched”, accompanied by the black and white checkered dance floor.  My personal favorite probably had to be the cotton candy station they used in place of a cake.  Guests could choose one of the custom flavors and watch as they spun the cotton candy in the machine! How fun?!!!?  While I love a good wedding cake, this idea might be a new favorite!  That dance floor did not go unused by this bridal party – remember they took their job of maintaining the party seriously!  It was such a fun group! The rain stopped and the sun had come back out for a few more portraits.  Then we ended the night with a sparkler send-off. 

Austin and Micheala, thank you for choosing me to capture your beautiful day at  Chenault Vineyards it was amazing!! Please enjoy a few of my favorites of this perfect, classic day!!!

This amazing day would not have been possible without this wonderful team of vendors!

Dress Store | The Steel Magnolia

Hair | Madison Stewart 

Makeup | Kennedy Keeys 

Videographer | Scoot Film Co

Wedding Planner | Stacie Settle

Ceremony/ Reception Venue | Chenault Vineyards

Florist | Vanessa Adams

DJ | Riptide Productions

Cotton Candy | Cotton and Cone

Catering | Chenault Vineyards

Bridesmaid Dresses | Revelry

Groom/ Groomsmen Attire | Geno’s Formal Affair

Invitations | Minted

Light Up Signs | Alpha Lit Lexington

Rentals | Purdon’s Rental

XOXO,

Wedding

  1. Cindy lou Noe says:

    Absolutely beautiful in every way 🖤💍

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

I do some pretty fun stuff; follow along on Instagram!

@Kendrarphotography